What is a Sea Buckthorn?

In a fast-paced lifestyle like ours, stress and other pressure are abundant in our everyday lives. Not only does it wreak havoc on our bodies but also with our appearances as well. People are becoming more and more obsessed on their age and appearance that’s why they are always on the lookout of the best anti-aging creams and cosmetic products in the market. One of the latest scientific breakthroughs in the medical and cosmetic field is the discovery of the sea buckthorn as a super food. In fact, most beauty products nowadays contain the sea buckthorn oil believed to slowdown skin ageing and dryness.



The Sea Buckthorn, a deciduous shrub found in many Asian and European countries because of its capability to adapt with changing temperatures and terrains in the area. It traces it origin about 25-40 million years ago in the steep terrains of the Himalayas. This wonder shrub can be found rolling across the terrains of Tibet, Nepal, Mongolia, China, Central Asia and even Eastern Europe companies such as Russia, Britain, France, Spain and Germany.

The sea buckthorn has numerous uses including its leaves, pulp and oil which contain most vitamins, nutrients and important fatty acids. In fact, ancient Greeks use it’s the plant’s leaves to be included in its diet and to maintain the horse’s lustrous mane. In the Himalayas, Tibetans use this shrub to be included in most traditional Central Asian medicine. The sea buckthorn oil is legendary in the field of medicinal use because of its healing and health benefits.

In recent times, the sea buckthorn oil has been used as a natural oil ingredient for most beauty products because of it rejuvenating, anti aging and skin restoration capacities. It contains a good number of fatty acids, Omegas 7-9 and healthy fiber. Containing almost 106 biologically active compounds, the sea buckthorn oil spiked interest in clinical research in the 20th century because of its nutritional benefits.

Sea Buckthorn Oil through the years

Products made from sea buckthorn are known to possess anti-aging, anti-inflamattory and UV protection.  Aside from being a wonder plant because of its medicinal purposes, the oil has been one of the active ingredients in serum, body lotion, anti-aging creams and sun block lotions. Russia had been one of the few countries that spearheaded the study on medicinal and cosmetic benefits of this shrub. For almost 50 years, the sea buckthorn oil has been used to treat diseases on the skin, hair and nails.

Beauty Products and Sea Buckthorn Oil: Perfectly Healthy Combination

Because of its rejuvenating qualities, the sea buckthorn oil has been widely used for non-comedogenic soaps, shampoo, lotions and moisturizers. Its high amount of Vitamin C and 22 varieties of essential lipids helps restructure our cell membranes giving a youthful and more vibrant glow to our skin.

Its restorative capacities makes it a perfect ingredient for skin’s natural healing brought about by the harmful rays of the sun, various skin conditions, stretch marks, cosmetic laser surgery, burns, radiation treatments and bad healing wounds. The sea buckthorn oil also contains anti-oxidants that fights free radicals and assists in the slowdown of skin aging.

In the coming years, more and more food products will stake their names in the super food category. While waiting, it pays to appreciate how a small sea buckthorn berry can do wonders for your health and total well-being Nothing can be more painfully embarrassing than acne. Even if no one else comments or notices it, the self-consciousness and emotional pain caused by acne can seriously affect your quality of life. Luckily, there are effective remedies for acne…the most notable is sea buckthorn oil. But to truly understand the reason for the effectiveness of sea buckthorn oil acne remedies, we first have to understand what causes acne.

Acne is not fully understood, and can have a variety of causes, but all of the relate to the health of your skin. Acne is mostly caused by hormones, but can be aggravated by high humidity, stress, some cosmetics and even certain drugs. Despite what you’ve probably heard your entire life, there is no scientific proof that acne is caused by chocolate or high-grease foods. So, now that we know what the problem is, what’s the best way to treat it? Studies have shown that the most effective methods are those with sea buckthorn oil in them, due to its unique properties.

Sea buckthorn oil comes from a plant native to Russia and China called, of course, the Sea Buckthorn shrub (or sometimes called “Sandthorn”). The extract from this plant’s berries, leaves, seed and bark is used in many skin treatment products and is considered to be highly effective in the treatment of all types of acne and skin irritation. Sea buckthorn oil is rich in several vitamins (including C, A, B1, B2 and E), and has properties that allow it to fight the bacteria that make acne worse. It also actually lessens the pain associated with more severe cases of acne, and can help your skin heal more quickly and cleanly after an outbreak.

There is also a natural antihistamine called quercetin contained in sea buckthorn oil, which helps to eliminate any allergic reactions that may contribute to your acne, whether they’re from nature or your day-to-day activities. Sea buckthorn oil also contains natural antioxidants, which help keep your skin healthy and glowing.

One of the best parts about using sea buckthorn oil to ease your acne is the fact that, despite being widely used by millions of people, there are no reported side effects. This is important, because there are acne treatments that contain chemicals or additives that can cause allergic reactions in some users, leading to a worse problem than the acne you’re trying to cure!

If you’ve suffered from acne for a while, you probably have scars from previous outbreaks. Luckily, sea buckthorn oil comes to the rescue again, with healing and conditioning properties that can actually help your scars heal and fade while preventing new ones from forming.

There’s a chance you’ve already used sea buckthorn oil at some point, as it’s abilities have led many cosmetics and skin care manufacturers to use it as an ingredient in their products. However, to target an acne product, you may need more concentrated help than that provided by many products. Make sure you use sea buckthorn oil properly, and you might be saying goodbye to your acne!